Home » Umrah » Umrah Visa Requirements: What Do You Need To Know

Umrah Visa Requirements: What Do You Need To Know

Being a Sunnat-E-Muakkadah of the Prophet Muhammad (PBUH), Umrah pilgrimage is one of the few ways leading to spiritual purification. It is one of the largest congregations worldwide in which Muslims from different countries visit the sacred cities of Mecca and Medina in Saudi Arabia. Due to its vital significance, despite not being an obligation, Muslims prefer to perform it at least once in their lifetime. Out of all the other requirements for performing an Umrah, the prominent is Umrah visa. To acquire one, you must have to make sure that you are meeting the rules and regulations set by the Saudi government. Let’s discuss the requirements for Umrah visa:

  • All the Muslim pilgrims are required to apply for an Umrah visa via an authorized and licensed agent. No personal application will be entertained by the Embassy and will be rejected immediately.  
  • The pilgrims are required to fill an application form in capital letters with black pen, which should contain all the necessary details about them, which later will be signed and stamp by an authorized travel agency.
  • The Mahrams are required to write down the complete information about their spouses, kids, and, other relatives they are travelling with. For proving the relation, they must submit the photocopies of their marriage certificate, birth certificate, and other required documents.
  • The applicants must submit the proof of vaccination for meningitis and H1N1 flu. Children below 15 years are required to be vaccinated against polio and Meningococcal.
  • Women are not allowed to perform Umrah alone and are required to travel with their spouse or Mahrams. However, women above 45 years can perform Umrah without any Mahram, after showing a “no objection certificate” signed by their husband or father which permit them to travel with a group.
  • The minors (under the age of 18 years) will not be granted permission to perform Umrah if not accompanied by the family members. If a child is travelling with relative or one parent, then he/she is required to submit a notarized letter of authentication in English or in Arabic language, stating the same.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *